Conquistadors

Bob Clendenin

 

The Regatta 2003

Each year the Conquistadors sponsor the Conquistador Cup, a three-day sailing event on beautiful Charlotte Harbor.

The Tenth Annual Conquistador Cup Regatta at Punta Gorda, Florida on March 8 and 9, 2003 - honoring E. David Johnson - was a great success.

Congratulations to Dave Johnson, Jr. for his first place in the Purple Fleet.  Your father would be proud.  Thank you to all who sailed in the competition and to Dave Hansen for his hard work organizing the event.  Race result thanks go to Gary Trimmer.

Thanks also to the Royal Order of Ponce De Leon Conquistadors of Charlotte County for their sponsorship and support and to Bob Pachota, Jose Basillio and Doug Morey for manning the Committee Boat for Sunday's race.

 

SKIPPER   CLUB             BOAT NAME   SAIL #
    ORANGE      
1 Gress Rick   FAT BOTTOM GIRL J 29 225
2 Johnsen Bill SSS BLAZE SR 27 200
3 Hyatt John CMCS GONE MAD Melges 24 162
4 Banks Forrest CMCS MIDNITE RIDER Tartan 41 46
5 Pfalz Chip CMCS NEPTUNE Nightwind 35 3003
6 Laimbeer G Morgan SAMI THE JACK MORGAN MACHINE Finn Gulf 34 32222
           
    BLUE        
1 Reagan Dick PGSC BLONDIE SR 21 621
2 Hart Bill PGSC JOIE DE VIVRE Ranger 28 177
3 Wilkinson Bill IYC FLYING CLOUD Colgate 26 169
4 Todd Stephen CYCCM HOT TODDY Colgate 26 23
5 Dekker Hank PGSC TENACITY Laser 28 241
6 Caime Bill PGSC JOY SEA Pearson 30 62
           
    GREEN        
1 Vielhauer Skip PGSC FROLIC S2 7.9 376
2 Comtois Roger PGYC POOH S2 7.9 178
3 Fischer Eddie PGSC ADRENALIN S2 7.9 15274
4 Walsh John PGSC CAMELOT S2 7.9 264
5 New Pete PGSC CRIME SCENE S2 7.9 461
6 Knowles Bob PGSC BAMA SLAMMER S2 7.9 508
7 Blake Don PGSC FULL TILT S2 7.9 274
8 Schlichting Art PGSC OUTTA HERE S2 7.9 377
9 Dahl Bob PGSC CHEERS S2 7.9 221
           
    PINK        
1 Buckingham George PGBC LEARNING TO FLY J 105 NZL 1
2 White Wally PPYC FANCY FREE Soveral 39 40719
3 Lee Bob CMCS SHARON L Ranger 32 3024
4 Secord Steve PGSC ANTICIPATION Catalina 38 25351
5 Crowley G. F. PGSC LEA Cstm Hereshoff 41 33744
6 Smith Barrie PPYC HALCYON DAYS III Tartan 34 40345
           
    WHITE        
1 Akins Bob PGSC SUSURRO Tartan 30 359
2 Furraitti Dan PGSC PATRIOT S2 7.9 249
3 Coffman Gordon CMCS ARIEL Pearson 33 129
4 Kline Steve PGBC CHALLENGER S2 7.9 273
5 Deeble Jim PGSC LOVERS LAUNCH Pearson 30 303
6 Hays David CJAY FELLOWSHIP O Day 34 217
7 Horner Tom CMCS BENTLEY Endeavour 32 573
           
    BLACK        
1 Luscinskas Edward SLSC SOME FUN Lindenberg 21 2
2 Romaine Steve CMCS ZEPHIR Watercraft 26 15659
3 Josephs Jim PGSC N JOY Ranger 23 32355
4 MacIntyre Bill PGSC ANBI Catalina 27 1544
5 Atkinson Dave PGSC ADAGIO Catalina 27 8
6 Myers Paul G PGSC KAMIKAZE Morgan 24 261
7 Hulet Rich PGSC ATARAXY Catalina 27 6392
           
    PURPLE        
1 Johnson Jr Dave   SKAAL Viking 22 51
2 Kowalewski Marv PGSC THE HAPPY SEAL Parker 27 138
3 Marcoline Sue PGSC PARADISE Hunter 27 989
4 Reutlinger Jim   ORION Paceship 26 260
5 Buck Sarah PGSC SEA PARROT San Juan 21  
6 Pitt Jack PGSC SIROCCO Tartan 27 564
8 Sebastian Chuck PGSC SCANDIA US Yacht 25 151
           
    YELLOW        
1       TEMPTAST Corsair 31 196
3 Marcus Marv CHMA MAGIC CARPET Corsair 27  F27
4 Boyle Ed CCMA SEA TREK Kustom 33 M2
5 Strube Roger SSYC MILLENNIUM DRAGON Ocean Cat 48.8  
6 Bartley Mike   TRI OOMPH Corsair 31 156
7 Knippenberg Mark   SHARON KAY F 24 9
8 Cass Ed IYC SLOOPY Corsair 24 65
         
 

 

 

 

Conquistadors

Bob Clendenin